EnglishFrenchSpanish

Ad


OnWorks favicon

dcmqrscp - Online in the Cloud

Run dcmqrscp in OnWorks free hosting provider over Ubuntu Online, Fedora Online, Windows online emulator or MAC OS online emulator

This is the command dcmqrscp that can be run in the OnWorks free hosting provider using one of our multiple free online workstations such as Ubuntu Online, Fedora Online, Windows online emulator or MAC OS online emulator

PROGRAM:

NAME


dcmqrscp - DICOM image archive (central test node)

SYNOPSIS


dcmqrscp [options] [port]

DESCRIPTION


The Image Central Test Node (dcmqrscp) Application implements a simple image archive. It
manages a number of storage areas and allows images to be stored in these storage areas
using the DICOM Storage Service Class. It also allows image attributes to be queried and
images to be retrieved using the DICOM Query/Retrieve Service Class. The dcmqrscp
application also implements access restriction rules to limit operations to specific peer
application entities.

The dcmqrscp application is intended to be used in DICOM demonstrations and as a
compatibility test tool. In particular, dcmqrscp will delete images if its quota
restrictions have been exceeded.

Caution: Note that the format of dcmqrdb's binary index.dat file changed on 20130705 due
to a bug fix in the corresponding code. An index.dat file created before that date will
not work with dcmqrdb code compiled after that date but must be re-created. Use dcmqridx
for that task or re-send all images to the server after deleting all old files (and
creating a new empty index.dat file).

PARAMETERS


port tcp/ip port number to listen on (default: in config file)

OPTIONS


general options
-h --help
print this help text and exit

--version
print version information and exit

--arguments
print expanded command line arguments

-q --quiet
quiet mode, print no warnings and errors

-v --verbose
verbose mode, print processing details

-d --debug
debug mode, print debug information

-ll --log-level [l]evel: string constant
(fatal, error, warn, info, debug, trace)
use level l for the logger

-lc --log-config [f]ilename: string
use config file f for the logger

-c --config [f]ilename: string
use specific configuration file
(default: /usr/local/etc/dcmtk/dcmqrscp.cfg)

# This option allows a specific configuration file to be
# specified. By default, the configuration file in the
# system configuration directory ("etc" on Unix systems and
# current working directory on Windows systems) with the name
# "dcmqrscp.cfg" will be used. It is an error if a valid
# configuration file is not available. See the documentation
# on configuration for more information (dcmqrcnf.txt and the
# example configuration file dcmqrscp.cfg).

multi-process options
-s --single-process
single process mode

# This option instructs dcmqrscp to run in single process mode.
# Normally, dcmqrscp will spawn a new copy of itself to handle
# each association. This option will prevent such copies being
# spawned and is particularly useful when running within a
# debugger.

--fork
fork child process for each association (default)

# Please note that the multi-process options are only available
# on systems that support the fork() call, i.e. not on Windows.

database options
association negotiation:

--require-find
reject all MOVE/GET presentation contexts for
which no corresponding FIND context is proposed

# This option causes dcmqrscp to enforce a restriction about
# FIND and MOVE presentation contexts. The RSNA'93 demonstration
# required that a CTN refuse to accept a presentation context for
# a MOVE if a FIND presentation context is not also requested.
# This option enforces this restriction.

--no-parallel-store
reject multiple simultaneous STORE presentation
contexts for one application entity title

# This option causes dcmqrscp to refuse storage presentations
# contexts for AE Titles if another association has already
# successfully negotiated storage presentation contexts for the
# AE Title. This option should only be needed for debugging
# since the dcmqrscp database back-end sequentialises access via
# file-locking.

--disable-get
disable C-GET support

--allow-shutdown
allow external shutdown via a private SOP class

checking identifier validity:

-XF --check-find
check C-FIND identifier validity

# This option causes dcmqrscp database back-end to perform checks
# on the Query Identifiers for a C-FIND command. With this option,
# dcmqrscp will reject any queries which do not conform to the very
# strict DICOM rules for Query Identifiers.

--no-check-find
do not check C-FIND identifier validity (default)

-XM --check-move
check C-MOVE identifier validity

# This option causes dcmqrscp database back-end to perform checks
# on the Query Identifiers for a C-MOVE command. With this option,
# dcmqrscp will reject any queries which do not conform to the very
# strict DICOM rules for Query Identifiers.

--no-check-move
do not check C-MOVE identifier validity (default)

restriction of move targets:

--move-unrestricted
do not restrict move destination (default)

-ZA --move-aetitle
restrict move destination to requesting AE title

-ZH --move-host
restrict move destination to requesting host

-ZV --move-vendor
restrict move destination to requesting vendor

restriction of query/retrieve models:

-QP --no-patient-root
do not support Patient Root Q/R models

-QS --no-study-root
do not support Study Root Q/R models

-QO --no-patient-study
do not support Patient/Study Only Q/R models

network options
preferred network transfer syntaxes (incoming associations):

+x= --prefer-uncompr
prefer explicit VR local byte order (default)

+xe --prefer-little
prefer explicit VR little endian TS

+xb --prefer-big
prefer explicit VR big endian TS

+xs --prefer-lossless
prefer default JPEG lossless TS

+xy --prefer-jpeg8
prefer default JPEG lossy TS for 8 bit data

+xx --prefer-jpeg12
prefer default JPEG lossy TS for 12 bit data

+xv --prefer-j2k-lossless
prefer JPEG 2000 lossless TS

+xw --prefer-j2k-lossy
prefer JPEG 2000 lossy TS

+xt --prefer-jls-lossless
prefer JPEG-LS lossless TS

+xu --prefer-jls-lossy
prefer JPEG-LS lossy TS

+xm --prefer-mpeg2
prefer MPEG2 Main Profile @ Main Level TS

+xh --prefer-mpeg2-high
prefer MPEG2 Main Profile @ High Level TS

+xn --prefer-mpeg4
prefer MPEG4 AVC/H.264 High Profile / Level 4.1 TS

+xl --prefer-mpeg4-bd
prefer MPEG4 AVC/H.264 BD-compatible HP / Level 4.1 TS

+xr --prefer-rle
prefer RLE lossless TS

+xd --prefer-deflated
prefer deflated explicit VR little endian TS

+xi --implicit
accept implicit VR little endian TS only

proposed transmission transfer syntaxes (outgoing associations):

-x= --propose-uncompr
propose all uncompressed TS, explicit VR
with local byte ordering first (default)

-xe --propose-little
propose all uncompressed TS, explicit VR little endian first

-xb --propose-big
propose all uncompressed TS, explicit VR big endian first

-xi --propose-implicit
propose implicit VR little endian TS only

-xs --propose-lossless
propose default JPEG lossless TS
and all uncompressed transfer syntaxes

-xy --propose-jpeg8
propose default JPEG lossy TS for 8 bit data
and all uncompressed transfer syntaxes

-xx --propose-jpeg12
propose default JPEG lossy TS for 12 bit data
and all uncompressed transfer syntaxes

-xv --propose-j2k-lossless
propose JPEG 2000 lossless TS
and all uncompressed transfer syntaxes

-xw --propose-j2k-lossy
propose JPEG 2000 lossy TS
and all uncompressed transfer syntaxes

-xt --propose-jls-lossless
propose JPEG-LS lossless TS
and all uncompressed transfer syntaxes

-xu --propose-jls-lossy
propose JPEG-LS lossy TS
and all uncompressed transfer syntaxes

-xm --propose-mpeg2
propose MPEG2 Main Profile @ Main Level TS only

-xh --propose-mpeg2-high
propose MPEG2 Main Profile @ High Level TS only

-xn --propose-mpeg4
propose MPEG4 AVC/H.264 High Profile / Level 4.1 TS only

-xl --propose-mpeg4-bd
propose MPEG4 AVC/H.264 BD-compatible HP / Level 4.1 TS only

-xr --propose-rle
propose RLE lossless TS
and all uncompressed transfer syntaxes

-xd --propose-deflated
propose deflated explicit VR little endian TS
and all uncompressed transfer syntaxes

network host access control (tcp wrapper):

-ac --access-full
accept connections from any host (default)

+ac --access-control
enforce host access control rules

other network options:

-to --timeout [s]econds: integer (default: unlimited)
timeout for connection requests

-ta --acse-timeout [s]econds: integer (default: 30)
timeout for ACSE messages

-td --dimse-timeout [s]econds: integer (default: unlimited)
timeout for DIMSE messages

-pdu --max-pdu [n]umber of bytes: integer (4096..131072)
set max receive pdu to n bytes
(default: use value from configuration file)

-dhl --disable-host-lookup
disable hostname lookup

--refuse
refuse association

--reject
reject association if no implementation class UID

--ignore
ignore store data, receive but do not store

# This option causes dcmqrscp database back-end to ignore
# all images received by the Storage Service Class. All images
# will be received from the network but not stored to disk nor
# recorded in database.

-up --uid-padding
silently correct space-padded UIDs

encoding options
post-1993 value representations:

+u --enable-new-vr
enable support for new VRs (UN/UT) (default)

-u --disable-new-vr
disable support for new VRs, convert to OB

# This option disables generation of new VRs (UN/UT) when writing
# DICOM encoded data to a file to the network. This option can be
# used to force compatibility with applications which do not support
# these value representations.

output options
bit preserving mode:

-B --normal
allow implicit format conversions (default)

+B --bit-preserving
write data exactly as read

output file format:

+F --write-file
write file format (default)

-F --write-dataset
write data set without file meta information

output transfer syntax:
(not with --bit-preserving or compressed transmission)

+t= --write-xfer-same
write with same TS as input (default)

+te --write-xfer-little
write with explicit VR little endian TS

+tb --write-xfer-big
write with explicit VR big endian TS

+ti --write-xfer-implicit
write with implicit VR little endian TS

+td --write-xfer-deflated
write with deflated explicit VR little endian TS

group length encoding (not with --bit-preserving):

+g= --group-length-recalc
recalculate group lengths if present (default)

+g --group-length-create
always write with group length elements

-g --group-length-remove
always write without group length elements

length encoding in sequences and items (not with --bit-preserving):

+e --length-explicit
write with explicit lengths (default)

-e --length-undefined
write with undefined lengths

data set trailing padding (not with --write-dataset or --bit-preserving):

-p --padding-off
no padding (default)

+p --padding-create [f]ile-pad [i]tem-pad: integer
align file on multiple of f bytes
and items on multiple of i bytes

deflate compression level (only with --propose-deflated or
--write-xfer-deflated/same):

+cl --compression-level [l]evel: integer (default: 6)
0=uncompressed, 1=fastest, 9=best compression

NOTES


Operation
dcmqrscp waits for another application to connect at the presentation address (port
number) specified in its configuration file (or overridden by a command line option). When
another application connects, dcmqrscp expects it to be a DICOM application and to use
calling and called AE Titles specified in dcmqrscp's configuration file. dcmqrscp will
accept associations with Presentation Contexts for SOP Classes of the Verification Service
Class, Storage Service Class and Query/Retrieve Service Class. Associations will be
rejected or Presentation Contexts will be refused if the peer application does not have
appropriate access rights as specified by dcmqrscp configuration file.

dcmqrscp will receive images on Presentation Contexts of the Storage Service Class, write
them to a configurable storage area associated with the class AE title, extract attributes
from these images and store them in a database. dcmqrscp will receive query requests and
generate query responses on Presentation Contexts of the Query/Retrieve Service class.
dcmqrscp will receive retrieve requests and generate retrieve responses on Presentation
Contexts of the Query/Retrieve Service class. dcmqrscp will also process C-CANCEL messages
to interrupt query/retrieve operations.

Under normal operations dcmqrscp will never exit, it keeps on waiting for new associations
until killed.

DICOM Conformance
SCU Conformance
The dcmqrscp application supports the following SOP Classes as an SCU:

VerificationSOPClass 1.2.840.10008.1.1

RETIRED_StoredPrintStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.1.27
RETIRED_HardcopyGrayscaleImageStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.1.29
RETIRED_HardcopyColorImageStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.1.30
ComputedRadiographyImageStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.1
DigitalXRayImageStorageForPresentation 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.1.1
DigitalXRayImageStorageForProcessing 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.1.1.1
DigitalMammographyXRayImageStorageForPresentation 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.1.2
DigitalMammographyXRayImageStorageForProcessing 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.1.2.1
DigitalIntraOralXRayImageStorageForPresentation 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.1.3
DigitalIntraOralXRayImageStorageForProcessing 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.1.3.1
CTImageStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.2
EnhancedCTImageStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.2.1
RETIRED_UltrasoundMultiframeImageStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.3
UltrasoundMultiframeImageStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.3.1
MRImageStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.4
EnhancedMRImageStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.4.1
MRSpectroscopyStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.4.2
EnhancedMRColorImageStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.4.3
RETIRED_NuclearMedicineImageStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.5
RETIRED_UltrasoundImageStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.6
UltrasoundImageStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.6.1
EnhancedUSVolumeStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.6.2
SecondaryCaptureImageStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.7
MultiframeSingleBitSecondaryCaptureImageStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.7.1
MultiframeGrayscaleByteSecondaryCaptureImageStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.7.2
MultiframeGrayscaleWordSecondaryCaptureImageStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.7.3
MultiframeTrueColorSecondaryCaptureImageStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.7.4
RETIRED_StandaloneOverlayStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.8
RETIRED_StandaloneCurveStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.9
TwelveLeadECGWaveformStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.9.1.1
GeneralECGWaveformStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.9.1.2
AmbulatoryECGWaveformStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.9.1.3
HemodynamicWaveformStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.9.2.1
CardiacElectrophysiologyWaveformStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.9.3.1
BasicVoiceAudioWaveformStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.9.4.1
GeneralAudioWaveformStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.9.4.2
ArterialPulseWaveformStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.9.5.1
RespiratoryWaveformStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.9.6.1
RETIRED_StandaloneModalityLUTStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.10
RETIRED_StandaloneVOILUTStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.11
GrayscaleSoftcopyPresentationStateStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.11.1
ColorSoftcopyPresentationStateStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.11.2
PseudoColorSoftcopyPresentationStateStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.11.3
BlendingSoftcopyPresentationStateStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.11.4
XAXRFGrayscaleSoftcopyPresentationStateStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.11.5
XRayAngiographicImageStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.12.1
EnhancedXAImageStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.12.1.1
XRayRadiofluoroscopicImageStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.12.2
EnhancedXRFImageStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.12.2.1
RETIRED_XRayAngiographicBiPlaneImageStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.12.3
XRay3DAngiographicImageStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.13.1.1
XRay3DCraniofacialImageStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.13.1.2
BreastTomosynthesisImageStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.13.1.3
IntravascularOpt.Coh.Tom.ImageStorageForPresentation 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.14.1
IntravascularOpt.Coh.Tom.ImageStorageForProcessing 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.14.2
NuclearMedicineImageStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.20
RawDataStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.66
SpatialRegistrationStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.66.1
SpatialFiducialsStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.66.2
DeformableSpatialRegistrationStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.66.3
SegmentationStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.66.4
SurfaceSegmentationStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.66.5
RealWorldValueMappingStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.67
SurfaceScanMeshStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.68.1
SurfaceScanPointCloudStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.68.2
RETIRED_VLImageStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.77.1
VLEndoscopicImageStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.77.1.1
VideoEndoscopicImageStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.77.1.1.1
VLMicroscopicImageStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.77.1.2
VideoMicroscopicImageStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.77.1.2.1
VLSlideCoordinatesMicroscopicImageStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.77.1.3
VLPhotographicImageStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.77.1.4
VideoPhotographicImageStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.77.1.4.1
OphthalmicPhotography8BitImageStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.77.1.5.1
OphthalmicPhotography16BitImageStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.77.1.5.2
StereometricRelationshipStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.77.1.5.3
OphthalmicTomographyImageStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.77.1.5.4
VLWholeSlideMicroscopyImageStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.77.1.6
RETIRED_VLMultiFrameImageStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.77.2
LensometryMeasurementsStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.78.1
AutorefractionMeasurementsStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.78.2
KeratometryMeasurementsStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.78.3
SubjectiveRefractionMeasurementsStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.78.4
VisualAcuityMeasurementsStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.78.5
SpectaclePrescriptionReportStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.78.6
OphthalmicAxialMeasurementsStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.78.7
IntraocularLensCalculationsStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.78.8
MacularGridThicknessAndVolumeReportStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.79.1
OphthalmicVisualFieldStaticPerimetryMeasurementsSt. 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.80.1
OphthalmicThicknessMapStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.81.1
BasicTextSRStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.88.11
EnhancedSRStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.88.22
ComprehensiveSRStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.88.33
Comprehensive3DSRStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.88.34
ProcedureLogStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.88.40
MammographyCADSRStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.88.50
KeyObjectSelectionDocumentStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.88.59
ChestCADSRStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.88.65
XRayRadiationDoseSRStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.88.67
ColonCADSRStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.88.69
ImplantationPlanSRDocumentStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.88.70
EncapsulatedPDFStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.104.1
EncapsulatedCDAStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.104.2
PositronEmissionTomographyImageStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.128
RETIRED_StandalonePETCurveStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.129
EnhancedPETImageStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.130
BasicStructuredDisplayStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.131
RTImageStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.481.1
RTDoseStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.481.2
RTStructureSetStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.481.3
RTBeamsTreatmentRecordStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.481.4
RTPlanStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.481.5
RTBrachyTreatmentRecordStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.481.6
RTTreatmentSummaryRecordStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.481.7
RTIonPlanStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.481.8
RTIonBeamsTreatmentRecordStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.481.9
RTBeamsDeliveryInstructionStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.34.7
GenericImplantTemplateStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.43.1
ImplantAssemblyTemplateStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.44.1
ImplantTemplateGroupStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.45.1

The dcmqrscp application will propose presentation contexts for all of the abovementioned
supported SOP Classes using the transfer syntaxes:

LittleEndianImplicitTransferSyntax 1.2.840.10008.1.2
LittleEndianExplicitTransferSyntax 1.2.840.10008.1.2.1
BigEndianExplicitTransferSyntax 1.2.840.10008.1.2.2

This default behavior can be changed with the --propose options (see above). Depending on
these options, the following transfer syntaxes are supported:

LittleEndianImplicitTransferSyntax 1.2.840.10008.1.2
LittleEndianExplicitTransferSyntax 1.2.840.10008.1.2.1
DeflatedExplicitVRLittleEndianTransferSyntax 1.2.840.10008.1.2.1.99
BigEndianExplicitTransferSyntax 1.2.840.10008.1.2.2
JPEGProcess1TransferSyntax 1.2.840.10008.1.2.4.50
JPEGProcess2_4TransferSyntax 1.2.840.10008.1.2.4.51
JPEGProcess14SV1TransferSyntax 1.2.840.10008.1.2.4.70
JPEGLSLosslessTransferSyntax 1.2.840.10008.1.2.4.80
JPEGLSLossyTransferSyntax 1.2.840.10008.1.2.4.81
JPEG2000LosslessOnlyTransferSyntax 1.2.840.10008.1.2.4.90
JPEG2000TransferSyntax 1.2.840.10008.1.2.4.91
MPEG2MainProfileAtMainLevelTransferSyntax 1.2.840.10008.1.2.4.100
MPEG2MainProfileAtHighLevelTransferSyntax 1.2.840.10008.1.2.4.101
MPEG4HighProfileLevel4_1TransferSyntax 1.2.840.10008.1.2.4.102
MPEG4BDcompatibleHighProfileLevel4_1TransferSyntax 1.2.840.10008.1.2.4.103
RLELosslessTransferSyntax 1.2.840.10008.1.2.5

The dcmqrscp application does not support extended negotiation.

SCP Conformance
The dcmqrscp application supports the following SOP Classes as an SCP:

VerificationSOPClass 1.2.840.10008.1.1

FINDPatientRootQueryRetrieveInformationModel 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.2.1.1
FINDPatientStudyOnlyQueryRetrieveInformationModel 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.2.3.1
FINDStudyRootQueryRetrieveInformationModel 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.2.2.1
GETPatientRootQueryRetrieveInformationModel 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.2.1.3
GETPatientStudyOnlyQueryRetrieveInformationModel 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.2.3.3
GETStudyRootQueryRetrieveInformationModel 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.2.2.3
MOVEPatientRootQueryRetrieveInformationModel 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.2.1.2
MOVEPatientStudyOnlyQueryRetrieveInformationModel 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.2.3.2
MOVEStudyRootQueryRetrieveInformationModel 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.2.2.2

RETIRED_StoredPrintStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.1.27
RETIRED_HardcopyGrayscaleImageStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.1.29
RETIRED_HardcopyColorImageStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.1.30
ComputedRadiographyImageStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.1
DigitalXRayImageStorageForPresentation 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.1.1
DigitalXRayImageStorageForProcessing 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.1.1.1
DigitalMammographyXRayImageStorageForPresentation 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.1.2
DigitalMammographyXRayImageStorageForProcessing 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.1.2.1
DigitalIntraOralXRayImageStorageForPresentation 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.1.3
DigitalIntraOralXRayImageStorageForProcessing 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.1.3.1
CTImageStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.2
EnhancedCTImageStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.2.1
LegacyConvertedEnhancedCTImageStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.2.2
RETIRED_UltrasoundMultiframeImageStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.3
UltrasoundMultiframeImageStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.3.1
MRImageStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.4
EnhancedMRImageStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.4.1
MRSpectroscopyStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.4.2
EnhancedMRColorImageStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.4.3
LegacyConvertedEnhancedMRImageStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.4.4
RETIRED_NuclearMedicineImageStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.5
RETIRED_UltrasoundImageStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.6
UltrasoundImageStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.6.1
EnhancedUSVolumeStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.6.2
SecondaryCaptureImageStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.7
MultiframeSingleBitSecondaryCaptureImageStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.7.1
MultiframeGrayscaleByteSecondaryCaptureImageStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.7.2
MultiframeGrayscaleWordSecondaryCaptureImageStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.7.3
MultiframeTrueColorSecondaryCaptureImageStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.7.4
RETIRED_StandaloneOverlayStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.8
RETIRED_StandaloneCurveStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.9
DRAFT_WaveformStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.9.1
TwelveLeadECGWaveformStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.9.1.1
GeneralECGWaveformStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.9.1.2
AmbulatoryECGWaveformStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.9.1.3
HemodynamicWaveformStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.9.2.1
CardiacElectrophysiologyWaveformStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.9.3.1
BasicVoiceAudioWaveformStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.9.4.1
GeneralAudioWaveformStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.9.4.2
ArterialPulseWaveformStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.9.5.1
RespiratoryWaveformStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.9.6.1
RETIRED_StandaloneModalityLUTStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.10
RETIRED_StandaloneVOILUTStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.11
GrayscaleSoftcopyPresentationStateStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.11.1
ColorSoftcopyPresentationStateStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.11.2
PseudoColorSoftcopyPresentationStateStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.11.3
BlendingSoftcopyPresentationStateStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.11.4
XAXRFGrayscaleSoftcopyPresentationStateStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.11.5
GrayscalePlanarMPRVolumetricPresentationStateStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.11.6
CompositingPlanarMPRVolumetricPresentationStateStor. 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.11.7
XRayAngiographicImageStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.12.1
EnhancedXAImageStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.12.1.1
XRayRadiofluoroscopicImageStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.12.2
EnhancedXRFImageStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.12.2.1
RETIRED_XRayAngiographicBiPlaneImageStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.12.3
XRay3DAngiographicImageStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.13.1.1
XRay3DCraniofacialImageStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.13.1.2
BreastTomosynthesisImageStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.13.1.3
BreastProjectionXRayImageStorageForPresentation 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.13.1.4
BreastProjectionXRayImageStorageForProcessing 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.13.1.5
IntravascularOpt.Coh.Tom.ImageStorageForPresentation 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.14.1
IntravascularOpt.Coh.Tom.ImageStorageForProcessing 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.14.2
NuclearMedicineImageStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.20
ParametricMapStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.30
RawDataStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.66
SpatialRegistrationStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.66.1
SpatialFiducialsStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.66.2
DeformableSpatialRegistrationStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.66.3
SegmentationStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.66.4
SurfaceSegmentationStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.66.5
RealWorldValueMappingStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.67
SurfaceScanMeshStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.68.1
SurfaceScanPointCloudStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.68.2
RETIRED_VLImageStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.77.1
VLEndoscopicImageStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.77.1.1
VideoEndoscopicImageStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.77.1.1.1
VLMicroscopicImageStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.77.1.2
VideoMicroscopicImageStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.77.1.2.1
VLSlideCoordinatesMicroscopicImageStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.77.1.3
VLPhotographicImageStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.77.1.4
VideoPhotographicImageStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.77.1.4.1
OphthalmicPhotography8BitImageStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.77.1.5.1
OphthalmicPhotography16BitImageStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.77.1.5.2
StereometricRelationshipStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.77.1.5.3
OphthalmicTomographyImageStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.77.1.5.4
WideFieldOphthalmicPhoto.Stereogr.Proj.ImageStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.77.1.5.5
WideFieldOphthalmicPhotogr.3DCoordinatesImageStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.77.1.5.6
VLWholeSlideMicroscopyImageStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.77.1.6
RETIRED_VLMultiFrameImageStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.77.2
LensometryMeasurementsStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.78.1
AutorefractionMeasurementsStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.78.2
KeratometryMeasurementsStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.78.3
SubjectiveRefractionMeasurementsStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.78.4
VisualAcuityMeasurementsStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.78.5
SpectaclePrescriptionReportStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.78.6
OphthalmicAxialMeasurementsStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.78.7
IntraocularLensCalculationsStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.78.8
MacularGridThicknessAndVolumeReportStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.79.1
OphthalmicVisualFieldStaticPerimetryMeasurementsSt. 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.80.1
OphthalmicThicknessMapStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.81.1
CornealTopographyMapStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.82.1
DRAFT_SRTextStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.88.1
DRAFT_SRAudioStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.88.2
DRAFT_SRDetailStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.88.3
DRAFT_SRComprehensiveStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.88.4
BasicTextSRStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.88.11
EnhancedSRStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.88.22
ComprehensiveSRStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.88.33
Comprehensive3DSRStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.88.34
ExtensibleSRStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.88.35
ProcedureLogStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.88.40
MammographyCADSRStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.88.50
KeyObjectSelectionDocumentStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.88.59
ChestCADSRStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.88.65
XRayRadiationDoseSRStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.88.67
RadiopharmaceuticalRadiationDoseSRStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.88.68
ColonCADSRStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.88.69
ImplantationPlanSRDocumentStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.88.70
EncapsulatedPDFStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.104.1
EncapsulatedCDAStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.104.2
PositronEmissionTomographyImageStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.128
LegacyConvertedEnhancedPETImageStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.128.1
RETIRED_StandalonePETCurveStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.129
EnhancedPETImageStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.130
BasicStructuredDisplayStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.131
RTImageStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.481.1
RTDoseStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.481.2
RTStructureSetStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.481.3
RTBeamsTreatmentRecordStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.481.4
RTPlanStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.481.5
RTBrachyTreatmentRecordStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.481.6
RTTreatmentSummaryRecordStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.481.7
RTIonPlanStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.481.8
RTIonBeamsTreatmentRecordStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.481.9
DICOS_CTImageStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.501.1
DICOS_DigitalXRayImageStorageForPresentation 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.501.2.1
DICOS_DigitalXRayImageStorageForProcessing 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.501.2.2
DICOS_ThreatDetectionReportStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.501.3
DICONDE_EddyCurrentImageStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.601.1
DICONDE_EddyCurrentMultiframeImageStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.601.2
DRAFT_RTBeamsDeliveryInstructionStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.34.1
RTBeamsDeliveryInstructionStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.34.7
GenericImplantTemplateStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.43.1
ImplantAssemblyTemplateStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.44.1
ImplantTemplateGroupStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.45.1

PrivateShutdownSOPClass 1.2.276.0.7230010.3.4.1915765545.18030.917282194.0

The dcmqrscp application will accept presentation contexts for all of the above mentioned
supported SOP Classes using any of the transfer syntaxes:

LittleEndianImplicitTransferSyntax 1.2.840.10008.1.2
LittleEndianExplicitTransferSyntax 1.2.840.10008.1.2.1
BigEndianExplicitTransferSyntax 1.2.840.10008.1.2.2

The dcmqrscp application will prefer transfer syntaxes having an explicit encoding over
the default implicit transfer syntax. If dcmqrscp is running on big-endian hardware it
will prefer BigEndianExplicit to LittleEndianExplicit transfer syntax (and vice versa).
This behavior can be changed with the --prefer options (see above). Depending on these
options, the following transfer syntaxes are supported:

LittleEndianImplicitTransferSyntax 1.2.840.10008.1.2
LittleEndianExplicitTransferSyntax 1.2.840.10008.1.2.1
DeflatedExplicitVRLittleEndianTransferSyntax 1.2.840.10008.1.2.1.99
BigEndianExplicitTransferSyntax 1.2.840.10008.1.2.2
JPEGProcess1TransferSyntax 1.2.840.10008.1.2.4.50
JPEGProcess2_4TransferSyntax 1.2.840.10008.1.2.4.51
JPEGProcess14SV1TransferSyntax 1.2.840.10008.1.2.4.70
JPEGLSLosslessTransferSyntax 1.2.840.10008.1.2.4.80
JPEGLSLossyTransferSyntax 1.2.840.10008.1.2.4.81
JPEG2000LosslessOnlyTransferSyntax 1.2.840.10008.1.2.4.90
JPEG2000TransferSyntax 1.2.840.10008.1.2.4.91
MPEG2MainProfileAtMainLevelTransferSyntax 1.2.840.10008.1.2.4.100
MPEG2MainProfileAtHighLevelTransferSyntax 1.2.840.10008.1.2.4.101
MPEG4HighProfileLevel4_1TransferSyntax 1.2.840.10008.1.2.4.102
MPEG4BDcompatibleHighProfileLevel4_1TransferSyntax 1.2.840.10008.1.2.4.103
RLELosslessTransferSyntax 1.2.840.10008.1.2.5

The dcmqrscp application does not support extended negotiation.

Query Keys
The dcmqrscp application supports the following attributes as query keys.

Query/Retrieve Level: PATIENT (or STUDY for the Study Root Q/R model)

(0010,0010) PatientName
(0010,0020) PatientID
(0010,0030) PatientBirthDate
(0010,0032) PatientBirthTime
(0010,0040) PatientSex
(0010,1000) OtherPatientIDs
(0010,1001) OtherPatientNames
(0010,2160) EthnicGroup
(0010,4000) PatientComments
(0020,1200) NumberOfPatientRelatedStudies
(0020,1202) NumberOfPatientRelatedSeries
(0020,1204) NumberOfPatientRelatedInstances

Query/Retrieve Level: STUDY

(0008,0020) StudyDate
(0008,0030) StudyTime
(0008,0050) AccessionNumber
(0008,0090) ReferringPhysicianName
(0008,1030) StudyDescription
(0008,1060) NameOfPhysiciansReadingStudy
(0008,1080) AdmittingDiagnosesDescription
(0010,1010) PatientAge
(0010,1020) PatientSize
(0010,1030) PatientWeight
(0010,2180) Occupation
(0010,21B0) AdditionalPatientHistory
(0020,000D) StudyInstanceUID
(0020,0010) StudyID
(0020,1070) RETIRED_OtherStudyNumbers
(0020,1206) NumberOfStudyRelatedSeries
(0020,1208) NumberOfStudyRelatedInstances

Query/Retrieve Level: SERIES

(0008,0060) Modality
(0020,000E) SeriesInstanceUID
(0020,0011) SeriesNumber

Query/Retrieve Level: IMAGE

(0008,0018) SOPInstanceUID
(0020,0013) InstanceNumber

Configuration
The dcmqrscp program uses the same configuration file as the dcmqrti program. See the
documentation on configuration for more information.

Access Control
When compiled on Unix platforms with TCP wrapper support, host-based access control can be
enabled with the --access-control command line option. In this case the access control
rules defined in the system's host access control tables for dcmqrscp are enforced. The
default locations of the host access control tables are /etc/hosts.allow and
/etc/hosts.deny. Further details are described in hosts_access(5).

LOGGING


The level of logging output of the various command line tools and underlying libraries can
be specified by the user. By default, only errors and warnings are written to the standard
error stream. Using option --verbose also informational messages like processing details
are reported. Option --debug can be used to get more details on the internal activity,
e.g. for debugging purposes. Other logging levels can be selected using option --log-
level. In --quiet mode only fatal errors are reported. In such very severe error events,
the application will usually terminate. For more details on the different logging levels,
see documentation of module 'oflog'.

In case the logging output should be written to file (optionally with logfile rotation),
to syslog (Unix) or the event log (Windows) option --log-config can be used. This
configuration file also allows for directing only certain messages to a particular output
stream and for filtering certain messages based on the module or application where they
are generated. An example configuration file is provided in <etcdir>/logger.cfg.

COMMAND LINE


All command line tools use the following notation for parameters: square brackets enclose
optional values (0-1), three trailing dots indicate that multiple values are allowed
(1-n), a combination of both means 0 to n values.

Command line options are distinguished from parameters by a leading '+' or '-' sign,
respectively. Usually, order and position of command line options are arbitrary (i.e. they
can appear anywhere). However, if options are mutually exclusive the rightmost appearance
is used. This behavior conforms to the standard evaluation rules of common Unix shells.

In addition, one or more command files can be specified using an '@' sign as a prefix to
the filename (e.g. @command.txt). Such a command argument is replaced by the content of
the corresponding text file (multiple whitespaces are treated as a single separator unless
they appear between two quotation marks) prior to any further evaluation. Please note that
a command file cannot contain another command file. This simple but effective approach
allows one to summarize common combinations of options/parameters and avoids longish and
confusing command lines (an example is provided in file <datadir>/dumppat.txt).

ENVIRONMENT


The dcmqrscp utility will attempt to load DICOM data dictionaries specified in the
DCMDICTPATH environment variable. By default, i.e. if the DCMDICTPATH environment variable
is not set, the file <datadir>/dicom.dic will be loaded unless the dictionary is built
into the application (default for Windows).

The default behavior should be preferred and the DCMDICTPATH environment variable only
used when alternative data dictionaries are required. The DCMDICTPATH environment variable
has the same format as the Unix shell PATH variable in that a colon (':') separates
entries. On Windows systems, a semicolon (';') is used as a separator. The data dictionary
code will attempt to load each file specified in the DCMDICTPATH environment variable. It
is an error if no data dictionary can be loaded.

Use dcmqrscp online using onworks.net services


Free Servers & Workstations

Download Windows & Linux apps

Linux commands

Ad