EnglishFrenchSpanish

Ad


OnWorks favicon

dsrdump - Online in the Cloud

Run dsrdump in OnWorks free hosting provider over Ubuntu Online, Fedora Online, Windows online emulator or MAC OS online emulator

This is the command dsrdump that can be run in the OnWorks free hosting provider using one of our multiple free online workstations such as Ubuntu Online, Fedora Online, Windows online emulator or MAC OS online emulator

PROGRAM:

NAME


dsrdump - Dump DICOM SR file and data set

SYNOPSIS


dsrdump [options] dsrfile-in...

DESCRIPTION


The dsrdump utility dumps the contents of a DICOM Structured Reporting (SR) document (file
format or raw data set) to stdout in textual form. The output of the document content
follows the format proposed in David Clunie's book 'DICOM Structured Reporting' (PixelMed
Publishing, 2000).

If dsrdump reads a raw data set (DICOM data without a file format meta-header) it will
attempt to guess the transfer syntax by examining the first few bytes of the file. It is
not always possible to correctly guess the transfer syntax and it is better to convert a
data set to a file format whenever possible (using the dcmconv utility). It is also
possible to use the -f and -t[ieb] options to force dsrdump to read a dataset with a
particular transfer syntax.

PARAMETERS


dsrfile-in DICOM SR input filename to be dumped

OPTIONS


general options
-h --help
print this help text and exit

--version
print version information and exit

--arguments
print expanded command line arguments

-q --quiet
quiet mode, print no warnings and errors

-v --verbose
verbose mode, print processing details

-d --debug
debug mode, print debug information

-ll --log-level [l]evel: string constant
(fatal, error, warn, info, debug, trace)
use level l for the logger

-lc --log-config [f]ilename: string
use config file f for the logger

input options
input file format:

+f --read-file
read file format or data set (default)

+fo --read-file-only
read file format only

-f --read-dataset
read data set without file meta information

input transfer syntax:

-t= --read-xfer-auto
use TS recognition (default)

-td --read-xfer-detect
ignore TS specified in the file meta header

-te --read-xfer-little
read with explicit VR little endian TS

-tb --read-xfer-big
read with explicit VR big endian TS

-ti --read-xfer-implicit
read with implicit VR little endian TS

processing options
additional information:

-Ip --processing-details
show currently processed content item

error handling:

-Er --unknown-relationship
accept unknown/missing relationship type

-Ev --invalid-item-value
accept invalid content item value
(e.g. violation of VR or VM definition)

-Ec --ignore-constraints
ignore relationship content constraints

-Ee --ignore-item-errors
do not abort on content item errors, just warn
(e.g. missing value type specific attributes)

-Ei --skip-invalid-items
skip invalid content items (including sub-tree)

-Dv --disable-vr-checker
disable check for VR-conformant string values

specific character set:

+U8 --convert-to-utf8
convert all element values that are affected
by Specific Character Set (0008,0005) to UTF-8

# requires support from the libiconv toolkit

output options
general printing:

+Pf --print-filename
print header with filename for each document

-Ph --no-document-header
do not print general document information

+Pn --number-nested-items
print position string in front of each line

-Pn --indent-nested-items
indent nested items by spaces (default)

printing values:

+Pl --print-long-values
print long item values completely

-Pl --shorten-long-values
print long item values shortened (default)

+Pu --print-instance-uid
print SOP instance UID of referenced objects

-Ps --print-sopclass-short
print short SOP class name of referenced image objects,
e.g. "CT image" (default)

+Ps --print-sopclass-long
print long SOP class name of referenced objects

+Psu --print-sopclass-uid
print SOP class UID of referenced objects

+Pc --print-all-codes
print all codes (including concept name codes)

+Pi --print-invalid-codes
print invalid codes (for debugging purposes)

-Pi --no-invalid-codes
print text "invalid code" instead (default)

+Pt --print-template-id
print template identification information

enhanced encoding mode:

+Pe --indicate-enhanced
indicate that enhanced mode is used for codes

-Pe --no-enhanced-mode
do not indicate enhanced mode (default)

color:

+C --print-color
use ANSI escape codes for colored output

# not available on Windows systems

-C --no-color
do not use any ANSI escape codes (default)

# not available on Windows systems

NOTES


DICOM Conformance
The dsrdump utility supports the following SOP Classes:

SpectaclePrescriptionReportStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.78.6
MacularGridThicknessAndVolumeReportStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.79.1
BasicTextSRStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.88.11
EnhancedSRStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.88.22
ComprehensiveSRStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.88.33
Comprehensive3DSRStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.88.34
ProcedureLogStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.88.40
MammographyCADSRStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.88.50
KeyObjectSelectionDocumentStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.88.59
ChestCADSRStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.88.65
XRayRadiationDoseSRStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.88.67
RadiopharmaceuticalRadiationDoseSRStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.88.68
ColonCADSRStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.88.69
ImplantationPlanSRDocumentStorage 1.2.840.10008.5.1.4.1.1.88.70

LOGGING


The level of logging output of the various command line tools and underlying libraries can
be specified by the user. By default, only errors and warnings are written to the standard
error stream. Using option --verbose also informational messages like processing details
are reported. Option --debug can be used to get more details on the internal activity,
e.g. for debugging purposes. Other logging levels can be selected using option --log-
level. In --quiet mode only fatal errors are reported. In such very severe error events,
the application will usually terminate. For more details on the different logging levels,
see documentation of module 'oflog'.

In case the logging output should be written to file (optionally with logfile rotation),
to syslog (Unix) or the event log (Windows) option --log-config can be used. This
configuration file also allows for directing only certain messages to a particular output
stream and for filtering certain messages based on the module or application where they
are generated. An example configuration file is provided in <etcdir>/logger.cfg.

COMMAND LINE


All command line tools use the following notation for parameters: square brackets enclose
optional values (0-1), three trailing dots indicate that multiple values are allowed
(1-n), a combination of both means 0 to n values.

Command line options are distinguished from parameters by a leading '+' or '-' sign,
respectively. Usually, order and position of command line options are arbitrary (i.e. they
can appear anywhere). However, if options are mutually exclusive the rightmost appearance
is used. This behavior conforms to the standard evaluation rules of common Unix shells.

In addition, one or more command files can be specified using an '@' sign as a prefix to
the filename (e.g. @command.txt). Such a command argument is replaced by the content of
the corresponding text file (multiple whitespaces are treated as a single separator unless
they appear between two quotation marks) prior to any further evaluation. Please note that
a command file cannot contain another command file. This simple but effective approach
allows one to summarize common combinations of options/parameters and avoids longish and
confusing command lines (an example is provided in file <datadir>/dumppat.txt).

ENVIRONMENT


The dsrdump utility will attempt to load DICOM data dictionaries specified in the
DCMDICTPATH environment variable. By default, i.e. if the DCMDICTPATH environment variable
is not set, the file <datadir>/dicom.dic will be loaded unless the dictionary is built
into the application (default for Windows).

The default behavior should be preferred and the DCMDICTPATH environment variable only
used when alternative data dictionaries are required. The DCMDICTPATH environment variable
has the same format as the Unix shell PATH variable in that a colon (':') separates
entries. On Windows systems, a semicolon (';') is used as a separator. The data dictionary
code will attempt to load each file specified in the DCMDICTPATH environment variable. It
is an error if no data dictionary can be loaded.

Use dsrdump online using onworks.net services


Free Servers & Workstations

Download Windows & Linux apps

  • 1
    Alt-F
    Alt-F
    Alt-F provides a free and open source
    alternative firmware for the DLINK
    DNS-320/320L/321/323/325/327L and
    DNR-322L. Alt-F has Samba and NFS;
    supports ext2/3/4...
    Download Alt-F
  • 2
    usm
    usm
    Usm is a unified slackware package
    manager that handles automatic
    dependency resolution. It unifies
    various package repositories including
    slackware, slacky, p...
    Download usm
  • 3
    Chart.js
    Chart.js
    Chart.js is a Javascript library that
    allows designers and developers to draw
    all kinds of charts using the HTML5
    canvas element. Chart js offers a great
    array ...
    Download Chart.js
  • 4
    iReport-Designer for JasperReports
    iReport-Designer for JasperReports
    NOTE: iReport/Jaspersoft Studio Support
    Announcement: As of version 5.5.0,
    Jaspersoft Studio will be the official
    design client for JasperReports. iReport
    will...
    Download iReport-Designer for JasperReports
  • 5
    PostInstallerF
    PostInstallerF
    PostInstallerF will install all the
    software that Fedora Linux and others
    doesn't include by default, after
    running Fedora for the first time. Its
    easy for...
    Download PostInstallerF
  • 6
    strace
    strace
    The strace project has been moved to
    https://strace.io. strace is a
    diagnostic, debugging and instructional
    userspace tracer for Linux. It is used
    to monitor a...
    Download strace
  • More »

Linux commands

Ad